Privacy and Cookies

 

Definitions

The words and expressions below have the following meanings:

‘Conditions’ means these terms and conditions.

‘Product(s)’ means any Salon Libertine™ London products.

‘Service’ means any service supplied by Salon Libertine™ London

‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ means Salon Libertine™ London

‘Seller’ means Salon Libertine™ London

‘you’, ‘your’ means the customer.

‘Buyer’ means the customer.

These terms and conditions apply to the use of and orders placed on www.salonlibertinelondon.com website and emailed orders placed with Salon Libertine™ London. By placing an order with Salon Libertine™ London you will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to these terms and conditions.

Salon Libertine™ is a trademark registered to Victoria Natasha Eliot Hill.

Salon Libertine™ London is owned by Victoria Hill Bespoke Soft Furnishings, registered at 9 Gloucester Road, Hampton, Middlesex, TW122UQ, UK.

Vat number 260553419

PRIVACY POLICY

 

The privacy policy explains what personal information we collect when you visit the Salon Libertine™ London website, www.salonlibertinelondon.com  and how we use your data.

 

ABOUT US

Our Data Protection Register Number is ZA374603

We are registered as a Data Controller under Victoria Hill Bespoke Soft Furnishings.  You can contact us by emailing us at: info@victoriahillbespokesoftfurnishings.com, or writing to us at Victoria Hill Bespoke Soft Furnishings, 9 Gloucester Road, Hampton, Middlesex, TW12 2UQ, UK

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Visitors to our Website

 When someone visits www.salonlibertinelondon.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Customers

We collect information about you when you register with us online, place an order for products or services online.

When you place an order with us we ask you for your name, address and telephone number so that we can delivery your order and contact you, in relation to your order, if the need arises (i.e. fulfil our contract with you).

We pass your name, postal and email addresses to Shopify Inc. who handle payment on our behalf. We do not receive or store any card details. The legal basis for this transfer of data is in order to fulfil our contract with you.  Shopify may need to transfer some information outside the EU for credit card validation and authentication. Details of Shopify’s privacy policy can be found here, https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We will only send you marketing material with your consent and you can opt out at any time by:

changing your marketing preferences on our website, or

clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in one or our marketing emails,  or

by sending us an email. 

We do not share our mailing list with anyone else.

 

*Please note, we do not store any of our customers’ debit or credit card details

Where we store your information

We store personal information on our database and with select third parties, as outlined below:

Gmail & Hotmail
We use Gmail and Hotmail for all our company email. If you contact us on any email address ending in @salonlibertine.com, your email address and email content will be stored on Gmail’s servers. If you contact us on any email address ending in @victoriahillbespokesoftfurnishings.com, your email address and email content will be stored on Hotmail’s servers. When you place an online shop order, we receive a confirmation email to our info@salonlibertinelondon.com email address. In this email we receive your name, email address, phone number, billing address and shipping address, as well as details of your order.

 

Dropbox

Our database is housed on a Dropbox. www.dropbox.com

 

Cookies

What are cookies?
Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website.  The cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online. Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere. 

 

How we use cookies

Cookies on our website are used for the following purposes:

1.   To enable you to add items to your shopping basket and purchase them.

2.  To enable you to create an account to have information such as order history, or your details remembered for later.

3.  To improve the website’s usability by saving you time on making a purchase or tracking your order.

4.  To analyse the use of our website through Analytics software Google Analytics.

 

Information collected

The cookies our website uses do not collect any sensitive information such as your name, address, email address, or any other contact details.

 

BY USING AND BROWSING THE Salon Libertine™ London WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO COOKIES BEING USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT, YOU MUST DISABLE COOKIES OR REFRAIN FROM USING THE SITE.

How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. 

What happens if I disable cookies?
This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site.  If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have statutory rights relating to any of your personal data that we hold. Find out more at the ICO website. https://ico.org.uk

You can check or update your personal details by emailing us at info@victoriahillbespokesoftfurnishings.com or writing to us at 9 Gloucester Road, Hampton, Middlesex, TW12 2UQ, UK.

HOW TO CONTACT US

 If you have any questions or complaints about our data privacy policy or personal data that we may hold about you please contact us via email info@victoriahillbespokesoftfurnishings.com, or writing to us at Victoria Hill Bespoke Soft Furnishings, 9 Gloucester Road, Hampton, Middlesex, TW12 2UQ, UK.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

 This privacy policy does not cover other websites that we may link to from this website.

UPDATES

Updates to our data policy will be published here.  This policy was reviewed and updated Dec 7th, 2018